Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

No fields found | fMessage::No fields...

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Chia Kalmen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2019
Posts: 128
Post Options Post Options   Quote Chia Kalmen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No fields found | fMessage::No fields...
    Posted: 22 Mar 2020 at 3:01pm
Hi ,
as subject, i got this error No fields found | fMessage::No fields found fHelpContext::0

and my code that triggered the above error was found during debugging ,

   asm
      // **Prepare selection table
      var data_tableselection ;
      data_tableselection = [{"id":0, "name":"","qty1":1.99,"qty":1,"act_type":"","doc_type":"","our_ref_no":"","your_ref_no":""}];
      _data = JSON.stringify(data_tableselection) ;
   end ;

   if not self.tableSelection.active then begin  //only initialize if not active.
     self.tableSelection.Rows := TJSArray(TJSJSON.parseObject(_data));
     self.tableSelection.Open; //<====== it throw error after execute open 
     self.tableSelection.delete ; //delete the only initialized record.
   end ;

my delphi is version 10.3.2 and the TMS Webcore is version 1.3.6.0
please advice, thanks.

Back to Top
Chia Kalmen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2019
Posts: 128
Post Options Post Options   Quote Chia Kalmen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Mar 2020 at 3:20pm
FYI , it looks like my next table which is similar to the above that used to work, when i code like what was mentioned above , but now , it throw error ! 

    asm
      var data_queue_log ;
      data_queue_log = [{"id":0,"date_created":"12/07/2019 14:05:02","res_id":0,"model_name":"nil","temp_id":"nil","temp_id_keyfields":"nil","process_type":"nil","jsonobj_str":"{}"}];
      _data = JSON.stringify(data_queue_log) ;
   end ;

   if not self.tableQueue_log.active then begin  //only initialize if not active.
     self.tableQueue_log.Rows := TJSArray(TJSJSON.parseObject(_data));
     self.tableQueue_log.Open; //<<==== here it will trigger the similar No fields found error !
     //self.tableQueue_log.delete ; //delete the only initialized record.
   end ;

Now i stuck , please advice.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 9194
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Mar 2020 at 5:44pm
Is the returned dataset an empty JSON array?
Please check with the latest version 1.3.6.1 where we applied a change for this specific case.
Back to Top
Chia Kalmen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2019
Posts: 128
Post Options Post Options   Quote Chia Kalmen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2020 at 1:55am
Hi Bruno, 

after applied the latest 1.3.6.1 , still facing the same issues, not sure you have looked at my code,
there are quite a lot of my code used 

     table.Rows := TJSArray(TJSJSON.parseObject(_data));
     table.Open;

where i passed in the _data json string data as the one showed in my previous message,
but somehow it just do not work any more, please assist thanks.

the image of my console ,



Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 9194
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2020 at 10:30am
It is because there have been no FieldDefs added in the dataset. The dataset has become more strict about it. We have added a solution to make it backwards compatible though that will be included in the next update.
Back to Top
Chia Kalmen View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2019
Posts: 128
Post Options Post Options   Quote Chia Kalmen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 4:17pm
Hi, if the next version is not having any tentative release date, is there any temporary solutions, i.e. patching the code so i can carry on with my development? I have used above codes in a lot of my forms and will not be possible to change one by one, please advice? thanks.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 9194
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 5:52pm
You can send an email for getting an incremental source update.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down