Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

vaCapture DataFinish Packet Length (Not String)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: vaCapture DataFinish Packet Length (Not String)
    Posted: 01 Jul 2018 at 5:58am
Is it possible to use the vaCapture component with a start string, but with a fixed packet length instead of a finish string?

This is something that's commonly done with the AsyncPro TApdDataPacket and would be a worthwhile addition to vaCapture in my opinion.

The data packets I'm receiving are all the same length and start with the same string.  The end character is a checksum so is not constant.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2018 at 10:35am
Did you try by not specifying VaCapture.DataFinish but specify VaCapture.MaxMsgLen?
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2018 at 11:10pm
No I didn't.  I read the documentation but got the impression that property was something to do with the buffer size.  I'll try that today.  Thanks.
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 3:30am
I can't get that to work at all. Has it actually been tested to work that way?
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2018 at 3:32pm
We've investigated this deeper and saw an issue with this approach. We'll introduce it as a property to have the capability for a fixed message length. The next update will have this.
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2018 at 11:12am
OK, thanks for that.  I look forward to testing it.

On a related note, is it possible to have more than one vaCapture connected to a vaComm component?

The reason I ask is that for another application there could be more than one type of packet arriving.  Each would have a different datastart string and packet length.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jul 2018 at 12:01pm
It should be possible to attach multiple vaCapture instances.
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Aug 2018 at 12:38am
Originally posted by Bruno Fierens

We've investigated this deeper and saw an issue with this approach. We'll introduce it as a property to have the capability for a fixed message length. The next update will have this.


Any chance this update can be released soon please?
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2018 at 12:17pm
We'll try to plan this for first week of Sept.
Back to Top
CHELLI ELLIO View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote CHELLI ELLIO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2018 at 8:06am
      Hello,
I'am using the V2.10 version of VCL Async :

I try to use the TVaCapture component with TVaComm component and it works correctly
With Character detection.
 
        TVaCapture configuration :
              DataFinish         : 8
              DataFinishCase : dcCaseSensitive
              DataFinishType : dtString
              DataFixedLen    : -1
              DataStart           : 1
              DataStartCase  : dcCaseSensitive
              DataStartType : dtString
              DataType          : daString
 
So when i receive ? 12345678 ? i find in the Data buffer ? 23456 ? it?s ok
But now i would like to receive the same data in binary mode, so i program this
New configuration :
 
        TVaCapture configuration :
              DataFinish         : 
              DataFinishCase : dcCaseSensitive
              DataFinishType : dtString
              DataFixedLen    : 7
              DataStart           : #31
              DataStartCase  : dcCaseSensitive
              DataStartType : dtExpression
              DataType          : daBinary
Now when i receive ? 12345678 ? the Data buffer is empty (NULL), where is my error ?
And is it possible in binary mode to receive data with 0 (zero) Inside ?
 
      Thank you for your help.

Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2018 at 11:57am
You sent the same question by email.
We have replied to your email.
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2019 at 4:14am
Still waiting for an update please so I can continue on with this project.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2019 at 9:21am
You set DataStart = #31 but I assume you sent the character sequence 12345678 so I would expect that VaCapture.DataStart = #49
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2019 at 12:26am
Your reply seems to be to the person who crashed my thread?

I'm asking if there will be an updated release of the Async components soon.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7969
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2019 at 10:50am
The latest release is v2.1 from November last.
https://www.tmssoftware.com/site/tmsasync.asp
This latest release has all latest improvements.
Back to Top
Duffy David View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Post Options Post Options   Quote Duffy David Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Apr 2019 at 12:37am
Ah, I see that now.  For some reason in "My Products" it shows:

Latest available release 2.0.3.2 (Friday, April 28, 2017)

Further down the page it does list the newer version:

Latest registered version

Monday, November 26, 2018
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down